Frankincense essential oil is a popular ingredient for skin care products, and it has been used for centuries in many cultures for its healing properties. This aromatic oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-oxidant, and anti-fungal properties and promotes skin regeneration. You can use frankincense essential oil to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rashes, and it may also help to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles. It is also beneficial for hair growth and maintenance.
Frankincense essential oil has been around since ancient times, used as incense and an ingredient in medicine. What makes this oil so special? Learn about the numerous benefits of frankincense essential oil for skin and health in this article.
Health benefits of frankincense essential oil
Helps reduce arthritis
As an anti-inflammatory agent, frankincense may help to reduce arthritis pain and other related symptoms. In addition to reducing pain, frankincense can also reduce inflammation. When it comes to treating arthritis-related swelling, discomfort, and joint mobility, studies have revealed that frankincense was more effective than placebos. While other research came to the conclusion that oil of frankincense can help to reduce morning stiffness. It may be taken orally as well as applied topically to sore muscles and joints.Gya labs frankincense essential oil can be found in stores online.
Improve functions of the gut
Improved digestion and relief from gastrointestinal illnesses including Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis may be provided by frankincense oil.Frankincense is equally effective at treating the signs and symptoms of Crohn’s disease as the medication mesalazine.
Another study indicated that giving frankincense to ulcerative colitis patients daily for six weeks was just as beneficial as using prescription medications to treat the illness.
Additionally, using frankincense oil to treat and control asthma and bronchitis symptoms may be beneficial. It was discovered that a supplement containing both frankincense and the bael fruit was superior to the placebo at reducing asthma symptoms. Those who consumed it had less difficulty breathing.
Helps in maintaining oral health
Frankincense’s antimicrobial properties can even assist in maintaining healthy dental health. By destroying germs, it aids in the prevention of cavities. Even toothaches and gum disease may be prevented with its aid.
It can aid in the healing of mouth sores brought on by poor dental health since it is naturally astringent.
Helps fight certain cancers
Even certain forms of cancer may be fought off by frankincense essential oil like breast cancer, melanoma and brain tumors etc.
It is anti-ageing
Frankincense has anti-aging benefits since it is a potent antioxidant.
Free radicals are very reactive molecules with unpaired electrons, and antioxidants help fight them. Free radicals can damage DNA as they roam the body in search of an electron to bond with, hastening the ageing process.
Anti-oxidants also aid in reducing and reversing the harm done by free radicals. The skin will age more gracefully as a result of this.
It is anti-inflammatory
The anti-inflammatory effects of frankincense, which are also advantageous to skincare, are one of the reasons it can aid in the treatment of asthma and arthritis. Since it reduces inflammation, frankincense essential oil can aid in the management of acne.
It is antibacterial
Acne-causing bacteria can be eliminated by certain acids to stop new outbreaks. Due to their antimicrobial and antibacterial qualities, frankincense and myrrh essential oils offer potential as skincare and general health elements.
It balances and moisturizes skin
Frankincense oil has gained popularity as a component in skincare goods including lotion and moisturiser. The hydrating qualities of frankincense oil prevent the skin from drying out.
It is antiseptic
Additionally an antiseptic, frankincense oil has a long history of usage in aromatherapy, cleansing, disinfection, and general wellness. By using this, infections may be avoided.
It is an astringent
Natural astringents include frankincense oil. This indicates that it’s beneficial for skin care since it can aid in the recovery of wounds and skin disorders like acne. As a therapeutic oil, frankincense is well renowned for restoring damaged skin. This helps to lessen the visibility of scars and stretch marks.
In addition to being antimicrobial, it prevents blocked pores and spots in those with oily skin by lowering sebum production.
Protects the skin
In addition to its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties, frankincense shields the skin by promoting wound healing, lowering inflammation, and counteracting free radical damage.
Oils are used often in skincare products as deep moisturisers to help shield the skin from harm brought on by dryness. It keeps skin cells healthy, hydrated, and elastic.
It is great for osteoarthritis
In tests for the treatment of osteoarthritis, a prescription drug called 5-Loxin, derived from the same plant as frankincense essential oil, showed encouraging effects. Participants using the low and high dosages of the medication felt less pain than those taking a placebo as compared to the placebo group. When it comes to stiffness and function, there was, however, little distinction between those receiving a modest dose of 5-Loxin and the placebo. The function and stiffness were greater in those receiving a larger dosage. The medicine lowered the amount of fluid in the knee, especially in individuals taking a high dose.
Helps maintain hair
In addition to skincare items, frankincense oil is often used in hair care products. The oil not only prevents dandruff but also keeps hair nourished and lustrous. Due to its ability to keep the scalp from becoming dry and flaky, frankincense fights dandruff. Additionally, it can calm hair follicles, which promotes hair development at the root.
Helps with pain
Arthritis and other painful disorders respond well to frankincense. It may also have analgesic properties. According to one study, participants’ pain tolerance and pain threshold were both raised by frankincense.
Frankincense is one of my favorite oils and there are so many benefits to it. It has been used for thousands of years for a variety of purposes including skin care, mental health and of course spiritual and religious uses. However, it is always good to consult a doctor before using it.